Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 18, 2018

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC., the owner and provider of this Website www.storemapper.co. Storemapper takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

1. Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Storemapper via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Union’s 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);

Client Data

means personal data, reports, addresses, and other files, folders or documents in electronic form that a User of the Service stores within the Service;

Cookies

a small text file may be placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Storemapper, SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC., we or us

Storemapper, owned fully by SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC., a company incorporated in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada with whose registered office is at 113-1834C Oak Bay Avenue, V8R 0A4;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and the European Union’s 2018 General Data Protection Regulation;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.storemapper.co, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”; reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

2. Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Storemapper and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites or externally-facing URLs provided throughout throughout the course of using Storemapper.

3. Data collected

We collect different types of information from or through the Service. The legal bases for Storemapper’s processing of personal data are primarily that the processing is necessary for providing the Service in accordance with Storemapper’s Terms of Service and that the processing is carried out in Storemapper’s legitimate interests, which are further explained in the section "Our Use of Data” of this Policy. We may also process data upon your consent, asking for it as appropriate.

3.1 User-provided Information

While registering to and using Storemapper, SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. collects, on a voluntary basis, from the User a limited number of data, including Personal Data, which is solely for the performance of Storemapper and used in connection with Storemapper.

The Client may therefore be required to provide the following information:

  1. Name
  2. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  3. Company name
  4. Financial information (e.g., credit card number, billing address)

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal Data also includes other information, such as geographic area or preferences, when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on the Service. For example, when you register for an Account, use the Service, upload Client Data, interact with other users of the Service through communication or messaging capabilities, or send us customer service-related requests.

3.2 Information Collected by Clients

A Client or User may store or upload into the Service Client Data. Storemapper has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data it hosts as part of Client Data. Each Client is responsible for providing notice to its customers and third persons concerning the purpose for which Client collects their Personal Data and how this Personal Data is processed in or through the Service as part of Client Data.

3.3 "Automatically collected" Information

When a User or Visitor uses the Service, we may automatically record certain information from the User’s or Visitor’s device by using various types of technology, including cookies, “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” This “automatically collected” information may include IP address (in anonymized format) or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content the User or Visitor views or interacts with on the Service, and the dates and times of the visit, access, or use of the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding a Visitor or User’s interaction with email messages, such as whether the Visitor or User opens, clicks on, or forwards a message. This information is gathered from all Users and Visitors.

3.4 Integrated Services.

You may be given the option to access or register for the Service through the use of your user name and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each, an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Google or Facebook account, or otherwise have the option to authorize an Integrated Service to provide Personal Data or other information to us. By authorizing us to connect with an Integrated Service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand what information that Integrated Service makes available to us, and make changes as appropriate. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service.

4. Our use of Data

The purpose of data collection within Storemapper is to enhance the Client experience. We will retain any Data you submit for as long as Storemapper deems it necessary to provide adequate service to the User, unless explicitly asked by a User for their Data to be deleted.

The Client has a permanent right to access, amend or delete any information related to him/her/it by sending an email to help@storemapper.co.

All data provided by the Client, including Personal Data and Client Data will not be freely given to anyone. We do not, under any circumstances, sell either your Personal Data or your Client Data.

If someone originating from your account account holder or someone contacted via Storemapper at the User’s discretion playing role of “Client” complains or contacts us, we might then contact that person.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. For more details on these two security regulations see the clause below (Security).

We use the information that we collect in a variety of ways in providing the Service and operating our business, including the following:

4.1 Operations

We use the information – other than Client Data – to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Service, to provide the services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions and to provide support to users of the Service. We process Client Data solely in accordance with the directions provided by the applicable Client or User.

4.2 Service Improvements

We use the information to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our Visitors and Users, to improve the Service, and to develop new products, services, feature, and functionality. Should this purpose require Storemapper to process Client Data, then the data will only be used in anonymized or aggregated form.

4.3 Communications

We may use a Visitor’s or User’s email address or other information – other than Client Data – to contact that Visitor or User (i) for administrative purposes such as customer service and account management related to the Client Data or Personal Data posted on the Service or (ii) with updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties we work with. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications as described below under Controlling Use of Your Data section.

4.4 Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use automatically collected information and other information collected on the Service through cookies and similar technologies to: (i) personalize our Service, such as remembering a User’s or Visitor’s information so that the User or Visitor will not have to re-enter it during a visit or on subsequent visits; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of Service and third-party marketing activities; (iv) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (v) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities on the Service. You can obtain more information about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

4.5 Analytics

We use the following 3rd Party analytic tools to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of the Site, and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators:

These tools operate independently from us and have its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you to review.

We also use an internal analytics package to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of the Site, and create user navigation reports for our Users. Visitor data is anonymized in the internal analytics package and can not be used to identify a natural person. We do not use any of this information to identify Visitors or Users. Client may request that specific visitor profiles within the internal analytics package be deleted or modified. Access to this analytics data is only available to Client and Site administrators.

We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use analytic tools. The data collected will only be used on a need to know basis to resolve technical issues, administer the Site and identify visitor preferences; but in this case, the data will be in non-identifiable form. We do not use any of this information to identify Visitors or Users.

5. Data Controller and Data Processor

Storemapper does not own, control or direct the use of any of the Client Data stored or processed by a Client or User via the Service. Only the Client or Users are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such Client Data. Storemapper is largely unaware of what Client Data is actually being stored or made available by a Client or User to the Service and does not directly access such Client Data except as authorized by the Client, or as necessary to provide Services to the Client and its Users.

Because Storemapper does not collect or determine the use of any Personal Data contained in the Client Data and because it does not determine the purposes for which such Personal Data is collected, the means of collecting such Personal Data, or the uses of such Personal Data, Storemapper is not acting in the capacity of data controller in terms of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter “GDPR”) and does not have the associated responsibilities under the GDPR. Storemapper should be considered only as a processor on behalf of its Clients and Users as to any Client Data containing Personal Data that is subject to the requirements of the GDPR. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Storemapper does not independently cause Client Data containing Personal Data stored in connection with the Services to be transferred or otherwise made available to third parties, except to third party subcontractors who may process such data on behalf of Storemapper in connection with Storemapper's provision of Services to Clients. Such actions are performed or authorized only by the applicable Client or User.

The Client or the User is the data controller under the Regulation for any Client Data containing Personal Data, meaning that such party controls the manner such Personal Data is collected and used as well as the determination of the purposes and means of the processing of such Personal Data.

Storemapper is not responsible for the content of the Personal Data contained in the Client Data or other information stored on its servers (or its subcontractors’ servers) at the discretion of the Client or User nor is Storemapper responsible for the manner in which the Client or User collects, handles disclosure, distributes or otherwise processes such information.

6. Third party websites and services

Storemapper may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website and may be located in various locations throughout the world.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Additionally, Data can be transmitted to 3rd parties for relevant marketing purposes at the sole discretion of those employed by SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. and Storemapper.

Upon express request and at his/her/its own risks, the Client may also decide to transfer the Client Data to 3rd Party Service for cloud integration purposes notably, an API endpoint owned by the Client or by third party service providers such as Google Sheets, Salesforce, Zapier, Microsoft Flow, etc.

7. Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

8. Changes of business ownership and control

SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Storemapper. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

9. Controlling use of your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  • use of Data for direct or indirect marketing purposes;
  • you have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Storemapper;
  • you have the right to withdraw consent necessary to use the services provided by Storemapper at any time;
  • you have the right for your data to be deleted from the servers and databases of Storemapper.

10. Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

In order to use the service administered by www.storemapper.co all Users must consent for SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. to use your data for purposes SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. sees fit as outlined elsewhere in the Privacy Policy. Refusal to offer consent is grounds for SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. to block access to services offered by www.storemapper.co

A User may revoke consent at any time.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

11. Security

Data security is of great importance to SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. and we have implemented reasonable security mechanisms to protect Visitor Information and Client Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Examples of these security mechanisms include limited and password-protected access, firewalls, and SSL encryption to protect transmission of data.

Storemapper Solution is running on the Amazon Webservices Cloud, which datacenter is located in North Carolina, USA. All servers are always up­to­date with the latest security releases. A full backup is made on a daily basis and all data is constantly stored on different hard­ drives to prevent data loss in case of a hardware failure.

Only authorized employees have access to view Personal Data and Client Data.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not always perfectly secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to Storemapper.

12. Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. www.storemapper.co uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. www.storemapper.co has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:
Storemapper cookies_storemapper_session,storemapper_referrer,utm*The Storemapper cookies are used to identify you as a Client and track how you found our service.
Google Analytics_ga*The Google Analytics cookies are used to aggregate anonymized website visitor statistics.
Intercom cookiesintercom*Cookies set by intercom for its real time support chat system.
Sumo cookies_sm*The Sumo.com cookies are used to analyze anonymized user behaviour on our website.
CloudFlare cookies_cfduidUsed by CloudFlare to apply security settings per-client level.This cookie is strictly necessary for Cloudflare's security features and cannot be turned off.

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time (check the following guide); however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

The Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted according to the laws of Canada. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising under, out of or relating to the validity, interpretation and performance of this Privacy Policy shall be referred to and finally determined by the competent courts of the Province of British Columbia and British Columbia law shall apply.

For any questions or concerns relating to the use of your User Data while using Storemapper, you are welcome to contact the SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC.’s chosen Data Protection Officer who can be reached by sending an email to privacy@sureswiftcapital.com Every user of Storemapper has a variety of rights relating to the use of their data while using Storemapper, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Changes to this privacy policy SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact SURESWIFT CAPITAL INC. by email at help@storemapper.co.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 18, 2018.